Judges List


A1 - Championship Show “A1” List

This list comprises people who have previously been approved by the Kennel Club to award Challenge Certificates in the breed, have previously awarded CCs, and have the support of the Bearded Collie Club of Scotland.

Atkins, Mr G
Atkins, Mrs D
Ballantyne, Mr R
Barley, Mrs D A
Betts, Mrs. M A
Bird, Miss E
Bird, Mrs S
Brooks, Mrs P
Buchanan-Hislop, Mrs P
Buckley, Dr M P
Burfitt, Mrs G
Burscough, Mr A E
Canty, Mr Barry
Canty, Mrs C
Carter, Mrs S M
Chapman-King, Mrs F
Collins, Dr M
Colwell, Mr T
Delaney, Mrs Kath
Dumbrell, Mrs L
Edwards, Mrs K
Farrier, Miss K
Flint, Mrs S
Fox, Dr P S
Fox, Mrs Y M
Gamble, Miss V
Gill, Mrs A
Gray, Mrs J (Waldron)
Harcourt-Brown, Mrs B
Harkin, Mrs M
Haywood, Mrs R
Hood, Mr A
Hosie, Mr Alan
Jay, Mrs E
Jay, Miss L J
Knowles, Mrs W
Lewis, Mr M
Lewis, Mrs J
Moffat, Mrs. C
Moir, Mr D
Morrant, Mr D K
Muir, Mrs Shona
Needham, Shelagh
Newton, Sylvia
Nicholls-Ward, Mrs S M
Nunley, Mrs. T
O'Brien, Mrs S
O'Connell, Ms G
Olsson Miss U
Palmer, Mrs Jane
Parker, Mrs C
Pedder, Mrs A
Pickup, Ian
Pierson, Mrs L
Platts, Mr H
Richards, Mrs F M
Sandberg, Mrs C
Spurrier, Mr G T
Staav, Mr J
Steel, Mrs J
Sullivan, Miss E
Taylor, Mr M E
Taylor, Mrs S J
Teesdale, Mrs A
Walker, Mrs S
White, Mrs B
Wilding, Miss A
Wood, Mrs.R.
Wooley, Mr R G
Young, Mr K

Snikkles
Labooshar
Bustroc
Runival
Pipadene
Bridus
Bridus
Fraglestone
Ciopar
Holtend
Breaksea
Kilfinan
Bargemon
Bargemon
Woodacre
Strathcarra
Dummanor
Pastraka
Arranbrae
Bethlyntee
Roxilyn
Kayanarra
Sandytrail
Bushblades
Bushblades
Capelaw
Gillaber
Snowmead
Orora
Claudalla
Binbusy
Bryonyhill
Gillaber
Talraz
Talraz
Tonwynde
Potterdale
Potterdale
Kyleca
Winaria
(No affix)
Braemuir
Oscarlusion
Sylvabrae
Bumbleridge
Brenriga
Sammara
Atherleigh
Farmarens
Woodacre
Osmart
Caldermist
(No affix)
Kiltondale
Camberwick
Elemark
Farmarens
Geliland
Nicklebys
Spinningdale
Navillus
Bruernish
Bruernish
Tonsarne
Douglasdale
Moonhill
Bendale
Osmart
Aratika
Sunkap



A1 ( N ) - Non-Specialist Championship Show List

Non Specialist Judges

Allan, Mrs A
Allsop Mr D
Bailey C
Baldwin, Mr K
Clarke, Mr D
Collins, Mr M
Croft, Mr B M
Hall, Mr S W
Horswell, Mr J
James, Mr M
Kane, Mr F
Kaye, Mrs F
Mallard Stuart
Mottram, Mrs D
Newhouse, Mr K R
Ritchie, Mr J
Searle, Mr R A W
Smith, Mr D
Thorn-Andrews, Mrs Z
Vincent Mr
Wight, Mr A

Allmark
Sandmel
Zottels
Nightstorm
Peluche

Malcro
Shenedene
Drakesleat
Waterley
Hirontower
Danfrebek
Tuckles
Mybeards
Annecy
Dykebar/Hollibel
Surlson
Clickham
Drakesleat
Sylbecq
Sharval



A2 -  Championship Show “A2” List

This list comprises people who fulfil all the requirements for the A3 List, who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements and accepted by the Kennel Club for inclusion on an A2 List, and have the support of the Bearded Collie Club of Scotland.

Murray-Walker, Mrs. A.
Whelan, Ms N

Walkerbrae
Corimist



A2 ( N ) – Non-Specialist Championship Show List

Non Specialist Judges



A3 - Championship Show “A3” List

This list comprises people who, in the opinion of the Bearded Collie Club of Scotland, are fully competent to award challenge certificates in the breed but have not yet been approved by the Kennel Club.

Burgon (Moffat), Mrs L
Donaldson, Mrs F
Evans, Mrs S
Hollis, Mr A
Osborne, Mrs Sue

Lyngem
Prizelands
Saskyadu
Adjucet
Teanluick



A3 ( N ) – Non-Specialist Championship Show List

Non specialist Judges

Jackson, Ms T
Reed-Peck, Mrs M
White (Scott), Ms M

Elbereth
Byguy
Belsmard



B – Open Show “B” List

This list comprises people who, in the opinion of The Bearded Collie Club of Scotland, are fully competent to judge the breed at both Breed Club and K.C. Licenced Open Shows.

Betts, Mr L J
Burnett, Mr B
Charles Mrs C
Cook, Mrs H
Groenier, Miss Imke
Lewthwaite, Mr G
Millar, Mr R
Newton, Miss Y (Vonnie)
Pool, Mrs P
Richardson, Mrs D
Rudd, Verity
Salter, Mrs Rachael
Savage, Dr Shirley-Anne
Sichi, Mrs E
Sichi, Mr V
Stead, Mrs C
Steel , Mrs F
Williamson, Mrs M J

Pipadene
Colliela
Snikkles
Gillaber
Braemoor's
Garthwaite
Beardiewood
Alkibia
Benastric
Nadene
Lubin
Irisaddition
Canaich
Seachran
Seachran
Clovabrae
Invercoyle
Meetinghouse



B ( N ) – Non Specialist Open Show “B” List

Non Specialist Judges

Duffin, Mrs Sally
Fleming, Mrs D
Green, Mrs I
Hodgson, Mrs M
King, Ms A C
Nagrecha, Mr T
Pettitt, Ms L
Purnell, Mr J
Radley, Mr P
Ratter, Ms L
Rowan, Ms D
Rual, Mrs J
Sargent, Ms M
Wray-Ramsden, S

Longdorham
Ailort
Lolair
Ddalrus
Allyking
Chandlimore
Lakebank
Yikasown
Intisari
Seafar
Rowancrest
Gilcoru
Tegwani
Takhisis



C – Open Show “C” List

This list comprises people who, in the opinion of The Bearded Collie Club of Scotland, are fully competent to judge the Breed at Limited and Open Shows where classes for Bearded Collies are provided.

Armour, Ms L
Ayrton Liz
Duncan, Mr J
Goodbrand, Mrs J
Handley, Mr K
Johnston Mr M J
Robertson, Mr.R.
Steel, Mr Douglas
Steel, Mr Ruairidh

(No Affix)
Aoibh
Duncannas
Braesnobel
Barkenbear
(No Affix)
Quothquan
Invercoyle
Invercoyle



C ( N ) – Non Specialist Open Show “C” List

Non specialist judges

Angier, Mrs K
Ballantine, Ms E
Bolton, Ms L
Boyles, Ms T
Clarke, Mr G R
Fitzgibbon, Mrs H
Gray, Mr D
Miller, Victoria
Paradise, Ms J
Turner, Ms C R
Walder, Ms H J

B.Lara
Whitespirit
Rikarlo
Bleyos
Clanmarshal
Smiliesam
Clanmarshal
Benkura
Shardlow
Chakona
Hanvale



RETIRED - A1 Championship Show List

This list comprises retired Championship Show Judges from the A1 and A (N) lists who have previously awarded Challenge Certificates in the Breed.

Archer, Mr A
Aughey, Mrs E
Beaumont, Mr J
Birtle, Mrs N
Broadbridge, Mr N
Burfitt, Mr A H
Burnett, Mrs J
Burscough, Mrs C
Burtenshaw, Mrs L
Cartledge, Mrs E
Cornthwaite, Miss U
Cross, Mr R
Clark, Mrs S
Evans, Dr J
Forrest, Mrs D
Gault, Mrs E
Hale, Mrs D
Hawkins, Mrs D R
Hines, Mrs W
Holmes, Miss S J
Iremonger, Mrs B
Jackson, Mrs M A
James, Mrs J
James, Mrs M
Kirk, Mr J
Lanning, Miss J
Leonard, Mrs T
MacDonald-Cross, Mrs M
Maskill, Mr D
Mitchell, Mrs M
Moorhouse, Miss K S
O'Brien, Mr W
Palmer, Mrs V
Pellegrini, Mrs C M
Ryan Mrs C
Scott Miss R
Shrimpton Mrs G A
Smith Mrs W
Somerfield, Mrs F A
Stanbridge, Mr J
Stevens, Mrs V
Stevens, Mr A
Stopforth, Mr D
Tidmarsh, Mrs J
Wiggins, Mrs J
Yeates, Mrs G
Young, Mrs E

Squirrelsdray
Aughenaird
(No affix)
Rokeland
Sallen
Breaksea
Rossbourne
Kilfinan
Pelido
Ryslip
Braddabrook
Tarskavaig
Astrellita
Atherleigh
Rodoando
Lochbarra
Broadholme
Akooshia
Ramsgrove
Edenborough
Sunbree
Banacek
Charncroft
Heathermead
Cregagh
Clausentum
Blumberg
Tarskavaig
Bevlands
Weardon
Willowmead
Sammara
Karakara
Avebury
Razkal
Ramberhay
Robita
Thymewinds
Oudenarde
Swalehall
Whistbrae
Whistbrae
Davealex
Tambora
Scapafield
Odderwood
Sunkap



Judges List Criteria

Full Bearded Collie Club of Scotland Judges List criteria can be found here.