Show Dates


January 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Thursday 4 January 2018 BOSTON & District Canine Society East of England Showground
PE2 6XE
Chrissie Pellegrini (Avebury)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 20 January 2018 MANCHESTER Dog Show Society The New Bingley Hall,
County Showground,
Stafford,
ST18 OBD
Dave Morrant

February 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 3 February 2018 SOUTHERN COUNTIES B.C.C Championship Show Bracknell Sport & Leisure Centre, Bagshot Road, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 9SE Dogs - G.J.Atkins (Snikkles)
Bitches - R.M.Ballantyne (Bustroc)
BIS - Ellen Sullivan (Navillus)
NOTE: Change of BIS Judge

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 18 February 2018 The Bearded Collie Club Scottish Branch Knockout Match & AGM Cochrane Hall, Alva, FK12 5LJ.

Breed Knockout Judge: Fiona Evans (Balbridge)
Obedience Knockout Judge: Shirley MacMillan

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 18 February 2018 MIDSHIRES B.C.C. Open Show Harry Mitchell Leisure Centre, Broomfield, Smethwick, West Midlands, B67 7DH Sylvia Newton (Sylvabrae)

March 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Thursday 8 March 2018 CRUFTS NEC, Birmingham, B40 1NT Dogs - Robert Ballantyne (Bustroc)
Bitches - K.Jarvinen (Finland)
NOTE CHANGE OF BITCH JUDGE UNFORTUNATELY DUE TO ILLNESS

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 24 March 2018 THE BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND Open Show & AGM Cochrane Hall, Alva, FK12 5LJ Andrea Murray-Walker (Walkerbrae

NOTE CHANGE OF DATE DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 31 March 2018 SCOTTISH BREEDS Canine Club Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh, EH28 8NF
Mr.M.Wibier (Sweetexpressions)

April 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Monday 2 April 2018 EASTERN Bearded Collie Association Lady Eastwood Hall, Newark & Notts Showground, Winthorpe, Newark, Notts, NG24 2NY Dogs - Mike Lewis (Potterdale)
Bitches - Alan Hood (Bryonyhill)
BIS/Referee -

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 7 April 2018 BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Open Show Harry Mitchell Leisure Centre, Broomfield, Smethwick, West Midlands,B67 7DH Breed: Tricia Pool (Benastric)
Fun Obedience Classes and JH: Paige Jepson

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 21 April 2018 WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS Association of Wales The Royal Welsh Showground, Builth Wells, Powys, LD2 3SY Steve Hall (Shenedene)

Date Show Location Judge
Friday 27 April 2018 WELKS Three Counties Agricultural Society Showground, Malvern, Worcs, WR13 6NW
Margaret Harkin (Claudalla)

May 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 5 May 2018 NEBCOL Championship Show Sharley Park Leisure Centre, Market Street, Clay Cross, Chesterfield, Derbys, S45 9LX Dogs - Sheila Walker (Douglasdale)
Bitches - Mrs.Lynne Salt (Woodlyn)
Ref - Diane Mottram (Mybeards)
DUE TO ILLNESS PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF BITCH JUDGE

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 13 May 2018 BIRMINGHAM Dog Show Society The New Bingley Hall, County Showground, Stafford, ST18 OBD Robynne Wood (Osmart)

Date Show Location Judge
Friday 18 May 2018 SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh, EH28 8NF John Ritchie (Dykebar/Hollibell)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 27 May 2018 BATH Canine Society Three Shires Field, Bannerdown Road, Bannerdown, Bath, BA1 8EG Sue Nicholls-Ward (Bumbleridge)

June 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 2 June 2018 SOUTHERN COUNTIES Canine Association Newbury Showground, Priors Court, Hermitage, Thatcham, RG18 9QZ Maureen Betts (Pipadene)
PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF JUDGE

Date Show Location Judge
Friday 8 June 2018 THREE COUNTIES Agricultural Society Three Counties Agricultural Society Showground, Malvern, Worcs, WR13 6NW. Shane Flint (Sandytrail)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 16 June 2018 BORDER UNION Agricultural Society Springwood Park, Kelso, Roxburghshire, TD5 8LS
Francis Chapman-King (Strathcarra/Inzievar)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 23 June 2018 THE BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND Open Show Cochrane Hall,
Alva,
FK12 5LJ
Judge - Mark Hutchin (Athemburgh) NOTE CHANGE OF JUDGE DUE TO ILL HEALTH

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 24 June 2018 BLACKPOOL & District Canine Society Redwood Park,
Pinfold Lane, Inskip,
Nr. Preston, PR4 OUA


Diane Mottram (Mybeards)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 30 June 2018 WINDSOR Dog Show Society Home Park,
Windsor,
SL4 6HX
Christina Bailey

July 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 8 July 2018 EAST OF ENGLAND Agricultural Society East of England Showground, Peterborough, PE2 6XE Mr.M.W.James

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 14 July 2018 NATIONAL WORKING & Pastoral Breeds Dog Society Three Counties Agricultural Society Showground, Malvern, Worcs, WR13 6NW

Miss Ellen Sullivan (Navillus)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 29 July 2018 LEEDS City & District Canine Association Harewood House, Harewood Estate, Harewood, Nr.Leeds, LS17 9LQ Mr.B.M.Croft (Malcro)

August 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 5 August 2018 MIDSHIRES BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Championship Show Bridge Street Park Leisure Centre,
Leominster,
Herefordshire,
HR6 8EA
Dogs - Roger Fletcher (Romalia)
Bitches - Chris Burscough (Kilfinan)
BIS/Referee - Janet Steel (Spinningdale)

Date Show Location Judge
Monday 6 August 2018 PAIGNTON & District Fanciers’ Association Westpoint, Clyst St.Mary, Exeter, EX5 1DJ Angela Pedder (Caldermist)

Date Show Location Judge
Monday 13 August 2018 BOURNEMOUTH Canine Association Pike's Farm, Organford, Nr.Poole, Dorset, BH16 6EU.
Ian Crowther

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 18 August 2018 THE WELSH KENNEL CLUB The Royal Welsh Showground, Builth Wells, Powys, LD2 3SY Albert Wight (Sharval)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 19 August 2018 The Scottish Annual Gathering Cochrane Hall, Alva, FK12 5LJ Judge fun classes: Dr Shirley-Anne Savage
Working Tests: Jackie MacLaughlin

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 26 August 2018 THE SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh, EH28 8NF Gill Burfitt (Breaksea)

September 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 1 September 2018 CITY OF BIRMINGHAM Canine Association NAC, Stoneleigh Park, Nr.Coventry, Warwickshire, CV8 2LZ
Anne Wilding (Bendale)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 8 September 2018 RICHMOND Dog Show Society Loseley Park, Nr.Guildford, Surrey, GU3 1HX Carol Canty - (Bargemon)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 15 September 2018 DARLINGTON Dog Show Society Ripon Racecourse, Boroughbridge Road, Ripon, HG4 1UG
Justin Waldron (Snowmead)

Date Show Location Judge
Thursday 20 September 2018 DRIFFIELD Agricultural Society The Racecourse, Wetherby, LS22 5EJ Robin Searle

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 23 September 2018 BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Scottish Branch Single Breed Open Show Cochrane Hall, Alva, FK12 5LJ. Breed - Diane Richardson (Nadene)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 30 September 2018 BELFAST Dog Show Society The King's Hall Complex, Balmoral, Belfast, BT9 6GW Mr.Espen Engh from Norway

October 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Friday 5 October 2018 SOUTH WALES Kennel Association Royal Welsh Showground, Builth Wells, Powys, LD2 3SY
Derek Smith (Clickham)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 13 October 2018 THE BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND Championship Show Lanark Agricultural Centre, Hyndford Road, Lanark, ML11 9AX. Peter Fox (Bushblades)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 20 October 2018 NEBCOL Open Show Brodsworth Miners Welfare, 7 Welfare Road, Woodlands, Doncaster, DN6 7PP Breed: Miss Imke Groenier (Braemoor)
Special Awards Classes: Adam Hollis (Adjucet)

Date Show Location Judge
Friday 26 October 2018 MIDLAND COUNTIES Canine Society The New Bingley Hall, County Showground, Stafford, ST18 OBD Liz Sharkey (Shabiera)

November 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 3 November 2018 WORKING & PASTORAL Breeds Association of Scotland Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh, EH28 8NF Brit-Marie Young (Farouche)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 11 November 2018 EASTERN Bearded Collie Association Open Show & Obedience The Milton Community Centre, Coles Road, Milton, CB24 6BL
NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE
Breed - Bert Fielder (Malarkey)
Fun Obedience - Maureen Sale (Trechol)

December 2018

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 1 December 2018 BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Championship Show Cricket Hall, The Sports Connexion, Leamington Road, Ryton-on-Dunsmore, Coventry, CV8 3FL Dogs - Chris Burscough (Kilfinan)
Bitches - Sue Carter (Woodacre)
Referee - Wendy Knowles (Tonwynde)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 15 December 2018 LADIES KENNEL ASSOCIATION NEC, Birmingham, B40 1NT Janet Steel (Spinningdale)

January 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Thursday 3 January 2019 BOSTON & District Canine Society East of England Showground, PE2 6XE John Beaumont

Date Show Location Judge
Thursday 17 January 2019 MANCHESTER Dog Show Society The New Bingley Hall, County Showground,
Stafford, ST18 OBD.
Liz Cartledge (Ryslip)

February 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 2 February 2019 SOUTHERN COUNTIES B.C.C Championship Show Bracknell Sport & Leisure Centre,
Bagshot Road,
Bracknell,
Berkshire, RG12 9SE
Dogs - Tony Burscough (Kilfinan)
Bitches - Barry Canty (Bargemon)
BIS - Justin Waldron (Snowmead)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 10 February 2019 BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Scottish Branch AGM & Knockout Matches TBC Breed judge: Ruaridh Steel
Obedience judge: TBC

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 17 February 2019 MIDSHIRES BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Open Show Harry Mitchell Leisure Centre
Broomfield
Smethwick
West Midlands
B67 7DH

Joe Smith (Mowgli)

March 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 2 March 2019 THE BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND Open Show & AGM Cochrane Hall, Alva, FK12 5LJ Colleen Stead (Clovabrae)

Date Show Location Judge
Friday 8 March 2019 CRUFTS NEC, Birmingham, B40 1NT
Dogs - Mick Taylor (Bruernish)
Bitches - Sandra (Taylor (Bruernish)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 30 March 2019 SCOTTISH BREEDS Canine Club Royal Highland Showground,
Ingliston,
Edinburgh, EH28 8NF

Bryony Harcourt-Brown (Orora)

April 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 6 April 2019 BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Open Show The Harry Mitchell Leisure Centre, Broomfield,
Smethwick, West Midlands, B67 7DH
Breed - Alan Hosie (Aliskye)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 20 April 2019 WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS Association of Wales The Royal Welsh Showground,
Builth Wells,
Powys, LD2 3SY
Jean Lanning - Clausentum

Date Show Location Judge
Monday 22 April 2019 EASTERN Bearded Collie Association Lady Eastwood Hall
Newark & Notts Showground,
Winthorpe, Newark,
Notts, NG24 2NY
Dogs - Chris Hardy (Otterwish)
Bitches - Francis Richards (Elemark)
BIS - Angela Pedder (Caldermist)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 27 April 2019 WELKS Three Counties Agricultural Society Showground,
Malvern,
Worcs, WR13 6NW
Shona Muir (Braevale)

May 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 4 May 2019 NEBCOL Championship Show Sharley Park Leisure Centre, Market Street, Clay Cross, Chesterfield, S45 9LX Dogs - Tani Nunley (Brenriga)
Bitches - Christina Chapman (Bukris)
BIS - Mick Taylor (Bruernish)

Date Show Location Judge
Thursday 9 May 2019 BIRMINGHAM Dog Show Society The New Bingley Hall,
County Showground,
Stafford, ST18 OBD
Ann Andrews (Hecatie)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 18 May 2019 SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB Royal Highland Showground,
Ingliston,
Edinburgh,
EH28 8NF
Dave Anderton (Ardensax)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 25 May 2019 BATH Canine Society Three Shires Field, Bannerdown Road,
Bannerdown,
Bath, BA1 8EG

Ronald Irving

June 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 1 June 2019 SOUTHERN COUNTIES Canine Association Newbury Showground,
Priors Court,
Hermitage,
Thatcham, RG18 9QZ
Tony Bush (Manortonway)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 8 June 2019 THREE COUNTIES Agricultural Society Three Counties Agricultural Society Showground,
Malvern,
Worcs, WR13 6NW.
Stuart Mallard (Tuckles)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 16 June 2019 BORDER UNION Agricultural Society Springwood Park,
Kelso,
Roxburghshire, TD5 8LS

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 22 June 2019 THE BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND Open Show Cochrane Hall, Alva, FK12 5LJ Mel Carter (Karmeliann)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 23 June 2019 BLACKPOOL & District Canine Society Redwood Park,
Pinfold Lane, Inskip,
Nr.Preston, PR4 OUA
Brenda White (Moonhill)

Date Show Location Judge
Friday 28 June 2019 WINDSOR Dog Show Society Home Park,
Windsor,
SL4 6HX
Janet Wood (Pepperjay)

July 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Friday 5 July 2019 EAST OF ENGLAND Agricultural Society Championship Show East of England Showground,
Peterborough,
PE2 6XE
Wendy Knowles (Tonwynde)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 13 July 2019 NATIONAL WORKING & Pastoral Breeds Dog Society Three Counties Agricultural Society Showground,
Malvern,
Worcs, WR13 6NW
Lesley Tomlinson (Coalacre)

Date Show Location Judge
Friday 26 July 2019 LEEDS City & District Canine Association Harewood House,
Harewood Estate,
Harewood,
Nr.Leeds, LS17 9LQ

August 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 4 August 2019 MIDSHIRES BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Championship Show Bridge Street Park Leisure Centre,
Leominster,
Herefordshire,
HR6 8EA
Dogs - Yvonne Fox (Bushblades)
Bitches - Glenda O'Connell (Atherleigh)
BIS - Althea Richardson (Caramac)

Date Show Location Judge
Monday 5 August 2019 PAIGNTON & District Fanciers’ Association Westpoint,
Clyst St.Mary,
Exeter, EX5 1DJ
Frank Kane

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 10 August 2019 BOURNEMOUTH Canine Association Pikes Farm,
Organford,
Nr.Poole,
Dorset,
BH16 6EU
Val Palmer (Karakara)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 17 August 2019 THE WELSH KENNEL CLUB The Royal Welsh Showground,
Builth Wells,
Powys, LD2 3SY
Robin Newhouse (Annecy)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 18 August 2019 The Scottish Annual Gathering Venue to be confirmed

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 24 August 2019 THE SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB Royal Highland Showground,
Ingliston,
Edinburgh, EH28 8NF

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 31 August 2019 CITY OF BIRMINGHAM Canine Association NAC,
Stoneleigh Park,
Nr.Coventry,
Warwickshire, CV8 2LZ

September 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 7 September 2019 RICHMOND Dog Show Society Loseley Park,
Nr.Guildford,
Surrey, GU3 1HX

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 14 September 2019 DARLINGTON Dog Show Society Ripon Racecourse, Boroughbridge Road, Ripon, HG4 1UG
Ben Reynolds-Frost. Sin

Date Show Location Judge
Thursday 19 September 2019 DRIFFIELD Agricultural Society The Racecourse,
Wetherby, LS22 5EJ
Cath Parker (Osmart)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 22 September 2019 BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Scottish Branch Open Show Cochrane Hall,
Alva, FK12 5LJ
Pam Rolleston (Kelham)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 29 September 2019 BELFAST Dog Show Society The King's Hall Complex,
Balmoral,
Belfast, BT9 6GW

October 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 5 October 2019 THE BEARDED COLLIE CLUB OF SCOTLAND Championship Show Lanark Agricultural Centre,
Hyndford Road,
Lanark, ML11 9AX
Paula Brooks (Fraglestone)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 12 October 2019 SOUTH WALES Kennel Association Royal Welsh Showground,
Builth Wells,
Powys, LD2 3SY
Emma Bird (Bridus)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 13 October 2019 SOUTHERN COUNTIES B.C.C. Open Show Testbourne Community Centre,
Micheldever Road,
Whitchurch,
Hants, RG28 7JF
Breed - Verity Rudd (Lubin)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 19 October 2019 NEBCOL Open Show Brodsworth Miners Welfare Club, 7 Welfare Road, Doncaster, DN6 7PP Carol Charles (Snikkles)

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 26 October 2019 MIDLAND COUNTIES Canine Society The New Bingley Hall,
County Showground,
Stafford, ST18 OBD
Jeff Luscott (Jalus)

November 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 2 November 2019 WORKING & PASTORAL Breeds Association of Scotland Royal Highland Showground,
Ingliston,
Edinburgh, EH28 8NF

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 10 November 2019 EASTERN Bearded Collie Association Open Show The Milton Community Centre, Coles Road, Milton, CB24 6BL Nicola Whelan (Corimist)

December 2019

Date Show Location Judge
Saturday 7 December 2019 BEARDED COLLIE CLUB Championship Show The Sports Connexion,
Leamington Road,
Ryton-on-Dunsmore,
Coventry, CV8 3FL
Dogs - Kim Evans (Treebeards)
Bitches - Yvonne Fox (Bushblades)
Ref - Glenda O'Connell (Atherleigh)

Date Show Location Judge
Sunday 15 December 2019 LADIES KENNEL ASSOCIATION NEC,
Birmingham,
B40 1NT
Janet Lewis (Potterdale)

Page 1 of 1