Show Results

The Bearded Collie Club of Scotland Championship Show October 2016

Lanark Agricultural Centre, Hyndford Road, Lanark, ML11 9SZ.

01 October 2016

The Bearded Collie Club of Scotland
Championship Show – Saturday, 1st October, 2016
Judge: Mrs M Harkin (Claudalla)
Class Name Owner
BIS Snikkles Blue Print JW Mr G Atkins & Mrs C Charles
RBIS Ch/Fr Ch Victory Wind’s Ghost Whisperer for Snowmead JW (Imp Fr) Ms J L Waldron
BOS Ch/Fr Ch Victory Wind’s Ghost Whisperer for Snowmead JW (Imp Fr) Ms J L Waldron
BD Snikkles Blue Print JW Mr G Atkins & Mrs C Charles
RBD Ch Caldermist Kiss in the Dark JW Sh CM Mrs A Pedder
BB Ch/Fr Ch Victory Wind’s Ghost Whisperer for Snowmead JW (Imp Fr) Ms J L Waldron
RBB Arranbrae Just One Look JW Mrs K Delaney
BPIS Natterjack Starman Mr D Hyde
BOSP Natterjack Nordic Star Over Clovabrae Mr G & Mrs C Stead
BSV Bargemon La Napoule Mrs P W Hall
BV Ch Debbeacol Pride and Joy JW Mrs D Weightman
BVIS Ch Debbeacol Pride and Joy JW Mrs D Weightman

Class 1 – Minor Puppy Dog - 0

Class 2 – Puppy Dog – 2 (0)
Natterjack Starman
(Mr D Hyde)
Roxilyn Smart As They Come
(Miss C Winsor)

Class 3 – Junior Dog – 4 (0)
Potterdale Pottential
(Miss A Edinbro & Mrs J Lewis)
Natterjack Starman
(Mr D Hyde)
Snikkles Bluebeard at Pirateer
(Ms S Gibb)
Ciopar Celtic Little Bear
(Ms P Buchana-Hislop)

Class 4 – Yearling Dog – 4 (1)
Potterdale Pottential
(Miss A Edinbro & Mrs J Lewis)
Snikkles Bluebeard at Pirateer
(Ms S Gibb)
J.B. De Chester at Gallus
(Mrs A M Glasgow)

Class 5 – Novice Dog -1
Ciopar Celtic Little Bear
(Ms P Buchanan-Hislop)

Class 6 – Debutant Dog - 1
Ciopar Celtic Little Bear
(Ms P Buchanan-Hislop)

Class 7 – Graduate Dog - 3
Invercoyle Caperdonich at BarkenBear
(Mrs B & Mr K Handley)
J.B. De Chester at Gallus
(Mrs A M Glasgow)
Davankirk Bromley Main
(Mr D T & Mrs W Curry)

Class 8 – Post Graduate Dog – 7 (1)
Talraz Look to the Future at Capelaw
(Ms V Gamble)
Invercoyle Dallas Dhu
(Mrs F & Mr A Steel)
Nellbrook Its Now or Never
(Mr K & Mrs D Mangnall)
Gillaber Ben Romach
(Mesdames Gill & Cook & Mr A Hosie
Sallen Rhydwyn
(Mr N M Broadbridge & Mrs S Muir)

Class 9 – Mid Limit Dog - 3
Talraz Look and Look Again
(Ms D Jacques & Mr S Panas)
Braedoon Highland Laddie at Razkal JW Sh CM
(Mrs C Ryan & Mrs E Black)
Sallen Rhydwyn
(Mr N M Broadbridge & Mrs S Muir)

Class 10 – Limit Dog – 8 (1)
Orora’s Entertainer
(Mrs B Harcourt-Brown)
In Vogue Island High Society at Talraz (Imp Fra)
(Mr M & Mrs E & Miss L Jay)
Just Brilliant for Roxilyn Smartness (Imp Pol)
(Mrs K Edwards)
Clovabrae Midnight Sun JW
(Mr G & Mrs C Stead)
Edenborough Edge of Glory
(Miss J M Carter & Mrs S Holmes)

Class 11 – Open Dog – 7 (1)
Snikkles Blue Print JW
(Mr G Atkins & Mrs C Charles)
Ch Caldermist Kiss in the Dark JW Sh CM
(Mrs A Pedder)
Ch Alistair’s Ready Made for Malarkey JW (Imp)
(Mr A & Mrs H Fiedler)
Ch Bargemon Baryshnikov at Barkenbear JW Sh CM
(Mrs B & Mr K Handley)
Ramsgrove Gandalf Sh CM
(Mr B & Mrs J Salmon)

Class 12 – Veteran Dog – 2
Ch Caramac Change the Beat JW
(Mrs A Richardson)
Ch Gallus Absolute Quality JW Sh CM
(Mrs A M Glasgow)

Class 13 – Special Vintage Dog – 3 (2)
Ch Ramsgrove Homeward Bound to Gillaber JW Sh CM
(Mesdames Gill & Cook)

Class 14 – Special Beginners Dog - 0

Class 15 – Special Open Dog – 3
Braedoon Highland Laddie at Razkal JW Sh CM
(Mrs C Ryan & Mrs E Black)
Ch Gallus Absolute Quality JW Sh CM
(Mrs A M Glasgow)

Class 16 – Minor Puppy Bitch – 3
Scalbeck Sweet Sensation at Seachran
(Mrs L & Mr V Sichi)
In Vogue Island Miss France at Capelaw (Imp Fra)
(Ms V Gamble)
Sallen Rockrose
(Mr N M Broadbridge)

Class 17 – Puppy Bitch – 6
Natterjack Nordic Star Over Clovabrae
(Mr G & Mrs C Stead)
Pipadene Whiskey and Lace
(Mr L J & Mrs M A Betts)
In Vogue Island Miss France at Capelaw (Imp Fra)
(Ms V Gamble)
Sallen Rockrose
(Mr N M Broadbridge)

Class 18 – Junior Bitch – 6 (2)
Debbeacol Poetry in Motion
(Mrs D Weightman)
Potterdale Platinum Star
(Miss M Sale & Mrs J Lewis)
Kiltondale Isn’t She Lovely for Braesnobel
(Mrs J Goodbrand)
Megamaree Just Perfection
(Mrs M Pepper)

Class 19 – Yearling Bitch – 4
Braemoray Loch An Eilein JW
(Mr A & Mrs H Hards)
Potterdale Platinum Star
(Miss M Sale & Mrs J Lewis)
Ciopar Dream Catcher At Duncannas
(Mr J Duncan)
Kiltondale Isn’t She Lovely for Braesnobel
(Mrs J Goodbrand)

Class 20 – Novice Bitch – 5 (1)
Pipadene Whiskey and Lace
(Mr L J & Mrs M A Betts)
Ciopar Dream Catcher At Duncannas
(Mr J Duncan)
Kiltondale Isn’t She Lovely for Braesnobel
(Mrs J Goodbrand)

Class 21 – Debutant Bitch – 4 (2)
Natterjack Nordic Star Over Cloverbrae
(Mr G & Mrs C Stead)
Kiltondale Isn’t She Lovely for Braesnobel
(Mrs J Goodbrand)

Class 22 – Graduate Bitch – 3 (1)
Talraz May Queen JW
(Mr M, Mrs E & Miss L Jay)
Braemoray Loch An Eilein JW
(Mr A & Mrs H Hards)

Class 23 – Post Graduate Bitch – 7 (1)
Talraz May Queen JW
(Mr M, Mrs E & Miss L Jay)
Snikkles Sapphire
(Mr G Atkins & Mrs C Charles)
Dychix Whistles and Bells at Braesnobel Sh CM
(Mrs J Goodbrand)
Runival Stormy Glory
(Mrs D Barley)
Invercoyle Erdradour
(Mrs F & Mr A Steel)

Class 24 – Mid Limit Bitch – 6
Arranbrae Just One Look JW
(Mrs K Delaney)
Gillaber Benachie JW
(Mesdames Gill & Cook & Mr Hosie)
Ciopar Celtic Mine Alone
(Ms P Buchanan-Hislop)
Clovabrae Solar Flair
(Dr SA Savage & Mr D Mclean)
Edenborough Marry The Night
(Miss J M Carter)

Class 25 – Limit Bitch – 7 (1)
Damalek Designer Chimes JW
(Mr G & Mrs M Hale)
Talraz Fleur De Lys JW
(Mr M, Mrs E & Miss L Jay)
Pipadene Visionary Spirit for Pepperjay JW
(Mr A & Mrs J Wood)
Braemoray Annie Laurie of Runival
(Mrs D Barley)
Talluarchy Angel Wings Sh CM
(Miss E & Mrs J Peart)

Class 26 – Open Bitch – 12 (3)
Ch/Fr Ch victory Wind’s Ghost Whisperer for Snowmead JW (Imp Fr)
(Ms J L Waldron)
Natterjack Dwarka’s Dream Jw Sh CM
(Mr D Hyde)
Ch Nellbrook Imagination JW Sh CM
(Mrs N Edwards)
Pipadene Ultimate Dream JW
(Mr L J & Mrs M A Betts)
Gallus Fortune Cookie
(Mrs A M Glasgow)

Class 27 – Veteran Bitch – 9 (1)
Ch Debbeacol Pride and Joy JW
(Mrs D Weightman)
Ch Potterdale Eclipse JW
(Mr G & Mrs C Stead)
Ch Caramac C’mon Ring My Bell
(Mrs A Richardson)
Bargemon En Vogue Sh CM
(Mr B M & Mrs C Canty)
Ch Gillaber Balnacara At Aliskye JW
(Mr A Hosie)

Class 28 – Special Vintage Bitch – 6 (2)
Bargemon La Napoule
(Mrs P W Hall)
Saskyadu Magical Moonlight at Malarkey
(Mr A & Mrs H Fiedler)
Gallus Living the Dream
(Mrs A M Glasgow)
Siren in Silk at Davankirk
(Mr D T & Mrs W Curry)

Class 29 – Special Beginners Bitch - 0

Class 30 – Special Open Bitch – 4
Gallus Fortune Cookie
(Mrs A M Glasgow)
Runival Storm Glory
(Mrs D Barley)
Talluarchy Angel Wings Sh CM
(Miss E & Mrs J Peart)
Ch Gillaber Balnacara at Aliskye JW
(Mr A Hosie)

The Bearded Collie Club of Scotland, Championship Show
Saturday 1st October 2016, Lanark Agricultural Centre

Report

It was an honour to judge at the Bearded Collie Club of Scotland Ch Show, my thanks to the members for your votes, the committee for their hospitality, my two stewards, Don Moir & Dick Morrison for making the ring run smoothly, my dear friend Jane Palmer for taking my personal photographs & to everyone for bringing your lovely dogs.

The overall entry was of mixed quality, bitches were in general of much higher quality than dogs. I found many dogs in poor condition, some were lacking in body and muscle tone while others were carrying a little too much weight. The majority of dogs were well presented but there were a few with neglected teeth, some had lost their sparkle on the day & my final decisions were personal preference. I was pleased with my class winners, in some classes could have done with more red cards as I was just splitting hairs making some difficult decisions.

MPD – No entries

PD(2)
1. Hyde’s Natterjack Starman; liked this puppy for his excellent quality, strong masculine head with lovely dark eye, shapely outline with good length of back, very happy lad showing lots of character, beautifully presented as always by this handler, moved steadily with drive, must have a bright future, BPD & BPIS
2. Winsor’s Roxilyn Smart As They Come, promising puppy of ideal size, unfortunately today he gave his handler a hard time & would not co-operate, needs time to mature, but I’m sure with a little more perseverance & ring training will get his act together.

JD(4)
1. Edinboro & Lewis’ Potterdale Potential, impressive young dog who I have always admired, mature for his age with good head & nice dark eye, well balanced with good length of back & strongly angulated hindquarters, enabling him to move freely with drive, well presented coat, one for top honours when he fully matures.
2. Hyde’s Natterjack Starman;
3. Gibb’s Snikkles Bluebeard at Pirateer, quality young dog showing lots of promise, soundly constructed with good masculine head & alert expression, just lacked maturity of the above 2, well handled & a very sound mover.

YD(4)
1. Potterdale Potential
2. Snikkles Bluebeard at Pirateer;
3. Glasgow’s J.B. De Chester at Gallas, soundly constructed dog with good head & dark eye, well balanced with level topline, coat just needs to settle, moved freely, but hind movement could be improved on.

ND(1)
1. Ciopar Celtic Little Bear, quality slate boy with lots of good qualities, strong masculine head & typical beardie expression, would prefer him a shade larger, needs time to mature in body, moved steadily.

DD(1)
1. Ciopar Celtic Little Bear

GD(3)
1. Handley’s Invercoyle Caperdonich at Barkenbear quality boy of pleasing size & substance, good head & typical beardie expression, lovely dark eye & pigmentation, shapely outline but looking a little rangy at the moment, when he fully matures in coat & body should trouble the best, steady mover.
2. J.B. De Chester at Gallas.
3. Curry’s Davankirk Bromley Main, smaller type who needs time to mature in body & coat, good head & expression, not as settled on the move as the above 2.

PGD(7:1)
1 Gamble’s Talraz Look to the Future at Capelaw; old fashioned type with good head & true beardie expression, well balanced with ideal proportions, just needs a little more time to fulfil his potential, moved freely.
2. Steel’s Invercoyle Dallas DHU, very alert dog with good head & typical Beardie expression, in good coat & body condition, steady mover.
3. Mangnall’s Nellbrook It’s Now Or Never, flashly marked boy with the most outstanding head & melting expression, well presented profuse coat which tended to spoil his outline & make him look heavy, moved freely but hind movement could be improved on.

MLD(3)
1. Jacques & Pannas’ Talraz Look And Look Again , quality boy with good strong masculine head and nice dark eye, well constructed with nicely presented coat, a real honest Beardie, who moved soundly with drive & well handled
2. Ryan & Black’s Braedoon Highland Laddie A Razkal,JW a most handsome brown boy with masculine head & nice dark eye for a brown, good body lines & a sound mover, loved his type, not as positive on the move as 1.
3. Broadbridge & Muir’s Sallen Rhydwyn, smaller old fashioned type of brown with good head & eye colour, rather proud of his tail which spoiled his outline when moving, needs time.

LD(8:1)
1. Harcourt-Brown’s Orora’s Entertainer; a most handsome boy who filled my eye as he entered the ring, superb masculine head & and kind expression, in beautiful coat of excellent texture, well balanced & very sound enabling him to move with drive, presentation as always was first class from this exhibitor, a very strong contender in the challenge
2. Jay’s In Vogue Island High Society at Talraz (IMP FRA), most appealing boy of excellent type with good head & that old fashioned beardie expression, shown in super muscular condition, loved his freedom of movement, one for the future.
3. Edwards’ Just Brilliant For Roxilyn Smartness (IMP POL), a very smart boy of smaller type, soundly constructed with good head & dark eye, well balanced and ideal proportions, quality coat which was well presented, moved freely.

OD(7)
1. Atkins & Charles’ Snikkles Blue Print JW, outstanding blue boy who headed this strong class on his excellent conformation, masculine head & eye to tone with coat, good length of back & level topline which he retained moving & standing, presented in excellent coat & condition, moved effortlessly, it was an honour to judge such a charming dog & I had no hesitation in awarding him the CC & BIS making him a very worthy champion.
2. Pedder’s Ch. Caldermist Kiss in the Dark, JW, ShCM; quality slate who I have previously admired, attractive head & expression, strong well-muscled quarters, moved freely with drive & well handled, now that he has got a more mature coat should trouble the best, it was a pleasure to award him the RCC,a well deserved champion .
3. Fiedler’s Ch. Alistair’s Ready Made For Malarkey JW, (IMP), another favourite of mine who has matured into a handsome boy, well balanced with good head & eye colour to tone with his well presented brown coat, little unsettled today which tended to spoil his movement, a most worthy champion.

VD(2)
1. Richardson’s Ch Caramac Change The Beat, JW, quality brown who I have always admired, in super condition for his age, can be a bit lazy on the move but did enough to win the class, a worthy champion
2. Glasgow’s Ch Gallus Absolute Quality JW, Sh.CM, smaller type of brown, just preferred head &expression of 1, excellent mover & another worthy champion.

SVD (3:2)
1. Gill & Cook’s Ch Ramsgrove Homeward Bound To Gillaber, JW, Sh.CM, happy boy of old fashioned type, moved well for his age showing lots of character.

SBD – No entries

SOD (3:1)
1. Braedoon Highland Ladie at Razkal,
2. Ch Gallus Absolute Quality

MPB(3)
1. Sichi’s Scalbeck Sweet Sensation a Seachran, promising puppy giving her handler a hard time today, very feminine with lovely head & dark eye, very unsettled which affected her movement, but she is only a baby & in time with more ring training could do well.
2. Gamble’s In Vogue Island Miss France At Capelaw (IMP FRA);sweet little girl who was enjoying her first show, difficult to assess as she was very unsettled, needs time & training, 3. Broadbridge’s Sallen Rockrose, this little girl looked so bewildered with the surroundings that I felt sorry for her, she is still very raw in her development & needs time to build up her confidence, a neat little pup of the old fashioned type.

PB(7:2)
1. Stead’s Natterjack Nordic Star Over Cloverbrae, quality puppy with feminine head & appealing expression, very elegant with good reach of neck, well balanced with nice length of back & strong hindquarters, although lacking in coat was beautifully presented, a lovely mover, BPB, just lost out to her litter brother for BPIS on maturity.
2. Betts’ Pipadene Whiskey And Lace, what an adorable puppy with all the essentials at this age, ultra feminine with lovely head & sweet expression, so well schooled & beautifully shown & handled, just preferred the size of my winner, moved freely.
3. In Vogue Island Miss France at Capelaw,



JB(6:2)
1. Weightman’s Deebeacol Poetry In Motion; quality young lady who I have always admired, she is ulta feminine with lovely head & expression, nice length of back & firm topline, well presented coat, moved with reach & drive, should have a bright future.
2. Sale & Lewis’s Potterdale Platinum Star; another lovely girl who I have always liked, she is less mature than 1 in body & coat, correct size & shapely outline, moved happily with drive.
3. Goodbrand’s Isn’t She Lovely For Braesobel, very promising young lady with lots of nice qualities, good head & eye colour, needs time to mature & settle down on the move to make the most of herself.

YB(4)
1. Hards’ Braemoray Loch An Eilein, quality bitch with delightful feminine head & dark expressive eyes, good body lines, although her coat is at the in between stages it is of good texture, well handled & a lovely mover, should continue to do well when she matures.
2. Potterdale Platinum Star;
3. Duncan’s Ciopar Dream Catcher At Duncannas, feminine bitch with lovely head & eye colour, shapely outline, in good coat, just a little unco-ordinated today, when she settles down should do well as she is a lovely young girl, moved steadily.

NB(5:1)
1. Pipedene Whiskey And Lace
2. Ciopar Dream Catcher At Duncanns;
3. Kiltondale Isn’s She Lovely for Braesnobel

DB(4:2)
1. Natterjack Nordic Star over Cloverbrae;
2. Kiltondale Isn’t She Lovely for Braesnobel.

GB(3:1)
1. Jay’s Talraz May Queen JW, excellent type with the most lovely head & cheeky expression, has many lovely qualities & in good muscular condition, nice free mover, when her coat matures will trouble the best.
2. Braemoray Loch An Eilein

PGB(7:1)
1. Talraz May Queen;
2. Atkins & Charles Snikkles Sapphire, elegant girl of lovely type with attractive head & good eye colour, sound & beautifully made, nicely presented coat, moved steadily with drive. 3. Goodbrand’s Dychix Whistles And Bells At Braesnobel, ShCM, another lovely type with attractive head & feminine expression, in good coat & well presented, moved freely with drive.

MLB(6)
1. Delaney’s Arranbrae Just One Look JW; won easily on her most lovely type, so feminine with dark expressive eyes, correct size & lovely shape, sound & balanced in all departments, moved with drive showing lots of Beardie charisma, well deserved RCC, a super girl for top honours.
2. Gill & Cook’s Gillaber Benachie JW, very sound bitch of excellent type, attractive head & dark eye, well balanced with nice level topline, nice free mover, when her coat matures should continue to do well.,
3. Buchanan-Hislop’s Ciopar Celtic Mine Alone, lovely type with feminine head & dark eye, not as positive on the move as the above 2.

LB(7:1)
1. Hale’s Damalex Designer Chimes JW, very eyecatching lady who is a great favourite of mine, lovely feminine head & dark eye with the most appealing expression, well balanced with good front & nice length of back, presented immaculately, very sound resulting in free flowing movement, a strong contender for the RCC but didn’t have the enthusiasm I was looking for.
2. Jay’s Talraz Fleur De Lyns, another of my favourite girls who always impresses me, she has the most lovely head & melting expression, super reach of neck , carried herself well on the move retaining a good outline,expertly handled.
3. Wood’s Pipadene Visionary Spirit For Pepperjay, JW, very feminine quality slate with the most lovely head & expression, in super coat & condition, moved well but a little proud of her tail today.

OB(13:3) I was spoilt for choice in this class all of my five placings were of outstanding quality.
1. Waldron’s CH/FR Ch. Victory Wind’s Ghost Whisperer For Snowmead, JW (IMP FR), have always admired this elegant bitch for her quality & ring presence, she has the most beautiful feminine head & sweet expression, excellent reach of neck leading into a shapely body with good level topline, presented a delightful profile standing & moved with fantastic style, superbly presented & I was happy to award her the CC & RBIS.
2. Hyde’s Natterjack Dwarka’s Dream, JW SHCM, another one of my favourite girls, lovely feminine head & dark expressive eyes, super outline & very sound, very impressive mover who looked to have plenty of stamina, a very worthy champion,just lost her sparkle in the challenge.
3. Edward’s Ch Nellbrook Imagination, JW, ShCM, most lovely type I have admired many times,she is ulra feminine with gorgeous head & expression, presented immaculately as always by this exhibitor, very sound resulting in free flowing movement, another worthy champion.

VB(9:1)
1. Weightman’s Ch Debbeacol Pride and Joy, JW, what more can I say about this beautiful girl, four years ago I gave her the CC, her 1st & has never looked back, she has the most outstanding character & at 9yrs looks as if she could keep going all day, love her type & style, a lady to be proud of, BVB & BVIS
2. Stead’s Ch Potterdale Eclipse,JW, great favourite of mine looking in splendid form & presented immaculately, enjoying her day out & great to see her again, moved happily with drive.
3. Richardson’s Ch Caramac C’Mon Ring My Bell, another lovely girl who I have admired many times for her type & quality, pleased to judge her today in the veteran class, in excellent fit condition, moved freely but not as enthusiastic as the above 2.

SVB(6:2)
1. Hall’s Bargemon La Napoule, this charming girl touched my heart & belied her age of almost 14years, she is so lovely & moved freely with confidence enjoying her final show, a credit to her owner for keeping her in fit condition, a lady to be proud off & I wish her a healthy retirement.
2. Fiedler’s Saskyadu Magical Moonlight at Malarkey, another lovely girl who was enjoying her day out, in excellent fit condition for 10 years, moved with elegance & style.
3. Glasgow’s Gallus Living The Dream, ShCM, certainly a girl to be proud of at 10 years, very sound resulting in free flowing movement.

SBB – No entries

SOB(4)
1. Gallus Fortune Cookie typical honest beardie with lovely feminine head, dark eye & alert, in good company in the open class, moved freely with drive.
2. Runival Stormy Glory, very feminine with lovely head & eye colour to tone with her brown coat, very tidy all round, moved soundly with drive, should do well with maturity.
3. Talluarchy Angel Wings, ShCM, this young lady just needs time to reach her full potential, good head & expression, moved & showed well.


Margaret Harkin (Judge)

Back

Page 3 of 30  <  1 2 3 4 5 >  Last »